Agreed, gundam sucks mostly because of 12 year old pilots being better than seasoned veterans and mechs having more in common with acrobats than massive warmachines. Thankfully there is Armoured Trooper Votoms [video=youtube;foG0cCp73K8]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=foG0cCp73K8[/video]
i have the Outlaw Star series, and Escaflowne series and movie. I put them on rather often for background noise. Let's see, my top five would be 5. FLCL 4. Dragonball ( all series ) 3. Tie : Cowboy Bebop / Trigun 2. Hellsing 1. Outlaw Star
Man, I haven't seen Outlaw Star in years. I should rectify that. Maybe watch some Full Metal Panic, too.
Hey, i havent seen most of the top 5 people have and it will take time before i see any of them. I'm currently watching like 3 or 4 series, i have several other that i have started to watch but stoped (something like 10 or more and just because i found something that was more interesting) and i have a couple i want to watch. All i have to say...
Not huge into anime but I like what I've tried. Main staple is Cowboy Bebop, I have the series. Also checked out Samurai Champloo and thought it was good, if not as good.
[Ladies and gentlemen, I present to you my personal anime log in case anyone here is looking for some new stuff to try out.] Welcome to my personal anime list. ---------------------------------------------------Possible recommendations (not watched yet):--------------------------------------------------- --Anime-- Appleseed Ex Machine {Movie} Arc The Lad Wicked City {Movie} Battle Angel Alita (The DUBs suck, search for subbed version) Kakugo no Susume {2 OVA's} Apocalypse Zero {Movie} Monster Princess Shakugan no Shana Excel Saga Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike {Movie} The Twelve Kingdoms Escaflowne The Vision of Escaflowne Turn A Gundam Ayakashi Beelzebub Dogs: Bullets & Carnage {OVA} Examurai Sengoku Fire Emblem {OVA} First Squad ~ The Moment Of Truth {Movie} Fushigi Yuugi Hell Girl Himawari! Karas: The Prophecy Kiba Kurokami MushiUta Nabari no Ou Night Wizard Noir Ookami Kakushi Pumpkin Scissors Sadamitsu the Destroyer Saint Beast Saiyuki Samurai 7 Sorcerous Stabber Orphen Revenge Soul Hunter Soul Taker X Yu Yu Hakusho: The Golden Seal Mobile Suit Gundam 00 : Awakening of the Trailblazer {Movie} --Live Action-- Fox Volant of the Snowy Mountain Ryusei no Kizuna Orthros no Inu Iljimae The Return of Iljimae City Hunter Gokusen II Gokusen III Tokyo Dogs Shinigami no Seido {Movie} Psychic {Movie} Kamui Gaiden {Movie} Be a Man! Samurai School {Movie} Higurashi no Naku Koro ni {Movie} Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Chikai {Movie} Duelist {Movie} Legendary Assassin {Movie} Gokusen: The Movie {Movie} Battle of Red Cliff {Movie} Battle of Red Cliff II {Movie} Gantz II {Movie} Crows Zero {Movie} Crows Zero II {Movie} ---------------------------------------------------Currently watching:--------------------------------------------------- Personal note: The "(ep <number>)" shown after a show's name means that episode is the last one which was watched! --Anime-- Golgo 13 (ep 20) Saki (ep 0) Tales of the Abyss (ep 0) Witch Hunter Robin (ep 2) Soul Taker (ep 0) Gintama (ep 0) Bakumatsu Kikansetsu Irohanihonheto (ep 0) Tokyo Majin (ep 0) Kyo Kara Maoh (ep 0) Muv Luv Alternative Total Eclipse (ep 0) Kingdom (ep 0) Burst Angel (ep 0) Neon Genesis Evangelion (ep 8) Metal Fight Beyblade (ep 140) Shiki (ep 0) Kurozuka (ep 0) Ixion Saga DT (ep 0) Ichiban Ushiro no Daimaou (ep 0) Yu-Gi-Oh (ep 179) {finished once before} Sisters of Wellber Zwei (ep 0) {finished once before} Gundam Seed Destiny (ep 1) {finished once before} Gode Geass R2 (ep 0) {finished once before} Senhime Zesshou Symphogear (ep 0) {still running} Karneval (ep 0) {still running} Rozen Maiden (ep 0) {still running} Hyakka Ryouran Samurai Girls (ep 0) {still running} Blood Lad (ep 0) {still running} Highschool DxD (ep 0) {still running} Genei wo Kakeru Taiyou (ep 0) {still running} Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi (ep 0) {still running} To Aru Kagaku No Railgun (ep 17) {still running} Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei (ep 6) {still running} Shingeki no Kyojin (ep 18) {still running} Kakumeiki Valvrave (ep 8) {still running} The Unlimited - Hyoubu Kyousuke (ep 12) {still running} Maoyuu Maou Yuusha (ep 12) {still running} Magi (ep 25) {still running} Naruto Shippuuden (ep 301) {still running} / Re-watch: (ep 180) Code:Breaker (ep 3) {still running} Hakkenden: Touhou Hakken Ibun (ep 0) {still running} --Live Action-- Gokusen (ep 5) Strongest Chil Woo (ep 1) ---------------------------------------------------Watched (and approved) live action:--------------------------------------------------- Maou Liar Game Liar Game: Final Stage Kaiji Kurosagi: The Movie Kurosagi Death Note Death Note II Battle Royal Battle Royal II Azumi Azumi II Old Boy Shaolin Soccer Cromatie Highschool Shinobi: Heart Under Blade Gantz ---------------------------------------------------Watched (and approved) anime:--------------------------------------------------- Queen's Blade Zetsuen No Tempest Psycho Pass Sword Art Online Tales of Phantasia Project K Jormungand Needless Ikki Tousen Ao no Exorcist Kateikyoushi Hitman Reborn Bleach Legendary Gambler Tetsuya Highschool of the Dead To Aru Kagaku No Railgun To Aru Majutsu no Index Ga-Rei Zero Black Lagoon Akagi Kaiji Gokusen s-Cry-ed Souten no Ken Tatakau Shisho - The Book of Bantorra 07 Ghost Rurouni Kenshin Rurouni Kenshin: Shin Kyoto Hen Rurouni Kenshin: Samurai X (Trust & Betrayal / Reflection) Jing: King of Bandits Kämpfer Pandora Hearts Tears to Tiara Requim for the Phantom Fatal Fury: Legend of the Hungry Wolf {movie} Vandread Chrome Shelled Regios One Outs Tekkaman Blade II Tekkaman Blade Black Cat Blade of the Immortal Chobits Sisters of Wellber Zwei Sisters of Wellber The Tower of Druaga: The Sword of Uruk The Tower of Druaga: The Aegis of Uruk Shigurui Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood Full Metal Alchemist Storm Rider Clash of Evil Jyu Oh Sei Bastard!! D. Gray-Man Code Geass R2 Code Geass Great Teacher Onizuka Shingetsutan Tsukihime Gilgamesh Yu Yu Hakusho Vampire Knight Guilty Vampire Knight Gantz Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni Kai Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni Legend of Basara The Skull Man Strait Jacket Fist of the North Star (Hokuto no Ken) The Legend of Kenshiro New Fist of the North Star (Shin Hokuto No Ken) OVA's Fist of the North Star (Hokuto no Ken) {movie} Fist of the North Star (Hokuto no Ken) Raoh Gaiden Ten No Haoh Fist of the North Star 2 (Hokuto no Ken 2) Fist of the North Star (Hokuto no Ken) Hajime no Ippo Hajime no Ippo: A New Challenger Hajime no Ippo: Kimura vs Mashiba OVA Hajime no Ippo: Champion's Road Gungrave Trinity Blood Get Backers Kaze No Stigma Ergo Proxy Hellsing Claymore Naruto Naruto Shippuuden Berserk Tenjho Tenge Kenichi Gankutsuou (a.k.a. The Count of Monte Cristo) Samurai Champloo Baki the Grappler Basilisk Elfen Lied Murder Princess Black Blood Brothers Blood+ Death Note Devil May Cry Fate/Stay Night Fate Zero Mobile Suit Gundam 00 Gundam Wing Tokko Samurai Deeper Kyo Trigun Witchblade Zombie Loan Shura no Toki
1. Black cat 2. Fairy Tale 3. Trigun 4. Mobile suit gundam Wing 5. Sailor Moon Yea I could sort through the bagillion and a half of the anime I've watched, but these ones really stand out for me.
I didn't see anyone mention Sol Bianca the legacy. I really like the action and animation is amazing. I really miss the Pioneer anime guys. All they stuff they did under that label is beautiful. Blue Sub #6 is also very visual and action packed but the story kinda flops a bit toward the end. Gonzo does, or atleast did, some very pretty work back in day. Not up on what they have done more recent.
Humm... Anime... Well number one for me due to nostalgia will always be Silver Fang. That thing scared the living shit out of me when i was little. Especially as it was placed with the rest of the cartoons (Sweden late 80 early 90... Everything animated is for children.) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TeiYAs_gNP8 Then of course Starzinger as a solid nr 2 even if they did not release all the episodes and did not care all that much about order. The story was.. confused to say the least. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jyQxpoRT7Pc And ofc Balatak. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vBXkQRGfvMY Last but not least... Grand Prix https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZtY6sQV1vyI The funniest thing is that here in Sweden we got all the intro´s un-dubbed in the "first" wave of anime. It was not until Pokemon and Sailor Moon that they translated the intros in to Swedish.
1. Neon Genesis Evangelion 2. Full metal Alchemist (either brotherhood or "original", both are good to me ) 3.Trigun 4. Trinity Blood (shame the writer died and it got finished off so early..) 5. Ill leave this one as a blank as I have many other anime that I enjoy and cant really rank them :/
Ill name a few of my favorites that a didn't see listed from skimming through the lists. Black lagoon Darker than black Chobits Legend of the Galactic Heroes. Great Teacher Onizuka Desert Punk I have a few others but cant think of them atm.
Admittedly I've only seen a few anime series. Prior to broadband internet access and Youtube, what was available on basic cable (late night Adult Swim) was my only source. That said, Cowboy Bebop and Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex would be my top two favorite anime series, just to add another viewing recommendation if you have not yet seen them. As others have mentioned; Full Metal Alchemist, FLCL, Paranoia Agent, and Samurai Champloo are all also good, though your millage may vary among that diverse selection. I'd also like to add Cowboy Bebop: The Movie, and Studio Ghibli's Castle in the Sky and Porco Rosso for movie-length favorites. I did not notice a mention of The Big O (Season 1), so I'll add that to the list here. I did not care for the series' ridiculous gimmicky mecha, though the setting, style, and characters were all pretty cool. I recall reading somewhere; the vast majority of anime, like all prolific forms of entertainment media, is just junk. From the occasional episodes and clips of various other anime series I've seen online over the years, that statement holds true.
Haven't watched too many anime myself either, but the basic trio I would personally recommend to anybody at the moment would be Cowboy Bebop (easily my favourite anime and probably favourite TV-series ever too), GitS: Stand Alone Complex and Neon Genesis Evangelion. Black Lagoon if you want some dark humor and violence. Damn, those "vampire twins" episodes will haunt me forever. Need to rewatch Full Metal Alchemist. So long since I saw it last time. Good series what I can recall. Also need to start watcing Macross and Gundam's through at some point. Because basic knowledge. +1 for Porco Rosso. Seriously, watch that movie naow if you haven't yet. All of the Studio Ghibli's movies are generally worth watching too.
Oh man this is tough...here's my tough 5, but not in any particular order. 1.Fullmetal Alchemist (mainly Brotherhood but both are great) 2. Neon Genesis Evangelion 3. Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team 4. Fooly Cooly 5. Samurai X/ Rurouni Kenshin (the OVA, not the series)
Nice to see Paranoia Agent, Elfen Lied and Karas on the list. Both of those endings blew me away. I could never come up with a list, but suggest the following if you haven't seen them: Iria: Zeiram the Animation Dead Space: Downfall Spoiler [video=youtube;64cThrJoOzc]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=64cThrJoOzc[/video]
And then there's Harem anime. Boy has no boobs in his life, boy is surrounded by boobs. Boy accidentally touches boobs and is hated (but secretly loved) by the boob-bearers (sometimes boob-bearers are actual characters, but sometimes its just a body that happens to bear said boobs). Rinse and repeat until final episode where they finally kiss and/ or fall in love. Sometimes there's a fake split before final love fall. It was great when I was like 14 (Love Hina)...not a fan these days.
What was the name of the movie about a crew in space with an alien killer cat? I vaguely remember it being interesting.
No love for 08th MS Team? Well, at least your top series were UC timeline. 0083 was pretty great. It gets knocked for not having very compelling characters (Kou is often described as boring, as are his friends), but I think in some ways its a strength. Its one of the few series where the main pilots are all already in the military. To me, that means less shouting and less destractions than some 15 year old kid who has no training and/or career. But that's just me. And 0080 is a freaking masterpiece. It can have fun with what it does- with both combat and the kids' life. But it also pulls no punches. I'm a fan.